Privacy

This Policy relates to the collection, storage, use or disclosure of personal information (in accordance with the National Privacy Principles under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy law).

Privacy is extremely important to the Centre for Social Change with the understanding that personal information is provided in confidence. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information and is intended solely to help the Centre improve and enhance its services. The Centre for Social Change does not rent or sell this information to any third party and will only disclose information if believed that we have a duty to do so by law.

The Centre for Social Change takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When personal information is collected, the Centre for Social Change makes every reasonable attempt to inform individuals why information is being collected, to whom the information will be disclosed and the purposes for which the information is to be used. In general, the purposes for which The Centre for Social Change collects personal information include:

• to process your attendance at a Centre event

• to process your attendance at a Centre training session

• to obtain feedback from you on a Centre event

• to process a donation or other financial support

• to notify you and of Centre services and events

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Every effort is made to ensure the security of the Centre for Social Change system. Any information held by the Centre is stored (whether electronic or in hard copy) on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, Centre employees and the contractors who provide services related to the Centre’s information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by the Centre. However, the Centre will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

Third Party Websites

Our site has links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. The Centre is not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to them.

How to Contact Us

If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect, wish to elect not to receive further information, or if you have any queries relating to the Centre for Social Change’s privacy policy, please contact us.

 

Training & Events

The Centre hosts a range of Training and Events, for more information please click through here.

Newsletter

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events.